Personal Information

The Township of Wollaston does not automatically gather your personal information, such as your name, address, phone number or email address. Your personal information is collected, used and disclosed in accordance with the provisions of the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (MFIPPA). This information is only collected if you provide it to us voluntarily (i.e. completing an on-line form).

Cookies and Logging Practices

The Township does not use “cookies” to track how visitors use this website or to determine websites that were previously visited by a user. 

The website collects limited amounts of standard information for statistical  and traffic monitoring purposes. This information does not identify a visitor personally and is only used to administer the site and identify usage trends to improve the website. Our weblogs store the domain name and IP address from which the Township website was accessed, the type of browser and operating system used, the date and time the site was accessed, the pages visited, and the region of the world from which the site was accessed.

External Websites

On occasion, the Township website provides links to other external websites for your information and convenience. Please note that other websites may collect personally identifiable information from you. The Township is not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites, or the content found on those websites, and this Privacy Statement does not apply to those websites or data collection practices.

Use of Video Surveillance Cameras

The Township of Wollaston uses video surveillance cameras at several municipal facilities for safety and security purposes.  Cameras have been designed to minimize privacy intrusion.  Procedures are in place through Policy – Bylaws Security Video Surveillance regarding the use of the cameras and the use and retention of the recorded information. In accordance with the Policy, signage will be posted to advise the public on municipal properties where video surveillance cameras are in use.  

The personal information collected by the use of the video surveillance cameras is collected under the authority of the Municipal Act, 2001.  This information is used for the purpose of promoting public safety and reduction of crime at the sites.  Questions about the collection of the personal information may be addressed to the Clerk of the Township of Wollaston, 90 Wollaston Lake Road, PO BOX 99, Coe Hill ON K0L 1P0 Phone: 613 337 5731